+977(0)14383043; +977(0)14381281 Samakhusi, Kathmandu Metropolitan, Nepal bishnu@decadeint.com

Cisco MGBSX1 (SFP)

The Cisco MGBSX1 Transceiver MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) is an easy-to-install module that provides a simple way to add fiber connectivity to Cisco 100, 200, 300, and 500 Series switches.

Features:

  • Built-in spring latch for easy module removal

  • Hot swappable

  • Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle

  • Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications

  • Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

Introduction

Cisco MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco 100, 200, 300, and 500 Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

The Cisco MGE transceivers provide fast, reliable connectivity between switches located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support Gigabit Ethernet applications. Figures 1 and 2 show the fiber-optic and copper transceivers. Table 1 lists the transceiver modules.




 Feature Highlights:


 Feature Highlights:

  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco 100 to 500 Series switches

  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small business area

  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch

  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability

  • Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

Specifications

Product Name
MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type
SFP (mini-GBIC
Maximum Data Transfer Rate
1
Media Type Supported
Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported
Multi-mode
Total Number of Ports
1
Connector Type
LC
Product Model
MGBSX1
Application / Usage
Data Networking
Interfaces / Ports Details
1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported
1804.46 ft